Skip to main content

Bow wins team title at Ravenna

September 23, 2011

RAVENNA--The Broken Bow cross country team participated at the rainy and muddy Ravenna Invite last week.
The boy’s squad ran away with the team title and six runners finished in the top 20 and three in the top 10.
Cody Dierking was the runner-up with a time of 17:14, Patrick Wright placed third with a time of 17:51.1, Andrew Pracht placed fourth with a time of 18:10.8.
Evan Rose came in at 13th with a time of 19:24.7, Andrew Bailey finished 17th with a time of 19:40.6 and Grant Phillips finished 20th with a time of 19:52.7.
The Indians finished with 21 points capturing the team title.
On the girls side Shannon Myers placed sixth with a time of 17:06, Jessica Schaaf finished 23rd with a time of 18:32.
Ashley Holcomb came in at 29th with a time of 19:22, Liz Shada placed 34th with a time of 20:39, Jordan Linn ran a time of 20:44 and finished 36th, Kylee Miller placed 41st with a time of 21:17 and Brittany Nelson finished 59th with a time of 24.57.
The junior varsity squad faired well for Broken Bow.
Austin Rose placed 50th with a time of 21.54 and Adam D'Josey crossed the finish line at the 22:08 mark and finished 52nd.
The junior high track team was able to compete at the Ravenna meet and earn valuable experience.
Jayde Atkins finished first overall in the girls division with a time of 7:09 and in the process finished seventh overall.
Kassidy Kimberly finished 19th overall with a time of 7:51, Devon Nichols placed 31st overall with a time of 8:18.
Tyler Edwards finished with a time of 8:11 which was good for 27th.
John Connely placed 55th overall with a time of 8:18 and Keegan Clark finished with a time of 12:53 which was good for 66th overall.
Broken Bow hosted the Broken Bow Invite Sept. 10.
The boys finished fourth in the overall team standings with a score of 68.
Leading the way for Broken Bow was Dierking with a time of 16:40 which was good enough for fifth place.
Pracht placed 11th with a time of 17:40, Wright came in at 22nd with a time of 18:06, Rose finished 30th with a time of 18:41, Andrew Bailey finished 40th with a time of 19:23 and Phillips ran a time of 19:58 to round out the scoring on the boy’s side.
The girl’s team finished fourth in the overall team rankings with a score of 96.
Myers led the way for the Lady Indians with a time of 17:28 which was good for 14th.
Shaaf finished 25th with a time of 18:33, Holcomb came in at 39th with a time of 19:53, Miller finished 48th with a time of 20:40.
Linn placed 53rd with a time of 21:05 and Nelson placed 88th with a time of 25:07.
The Indians are in action Friday at the Ord Invite.

View more articles in:
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Nebraska has lost possibly three players for the season to injuries and a...
Hey Husker Fans ... subscribe to, or extend your subscription to the Custer County Chief by Aug. 27...
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Big Ten volleyball coaches pick Nebraska to finish second in the conference...