Skip to main content

Final numbers are in - - Custer County sees high turnout

November 5, 2010

Election poll volunteer Elinor Dean places a completed ballot in the box Tuesday, as Emma Lou Gunther hands the voter a sticker.

More than 50 percent of Custer County's registered voters cast their ballots in the general election Tuesday.
With all precincts, absentee and provisional ballots counted, Cecil Burt was officially declared the winner in the race for Broken Bow mayor over incumbent Reynold C. McMeen. Below are the OFFICIAL results of the 2010 election for Custer County and surrounding area.
Number of registered voters, Custer County – 8,366
Number of ballots cast, Custer County – 4,259
Voter Turnout, Custer County – 50.91%

CONGRESSIONAL TICKET
FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS- THIRD DISTRICT
(Vote for ONE)
□ Adrian Smith.................................3,026
□ Rebekah Davis...............................665
□ Dan Hill............................................505
__________________________

STATE TICKET
FOR GOVERNOR and Lt. Governor
(Vote for ONE)
□ Dave Heineman/Sheehy...........3,532
□ Mike Meister/Boyle.........................658
__________________________

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for ONE)
□ John A Gale...................................3,254
□ Janet Stewart ..................................727
_________________________

FOR AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
(Vote for ONE)
□ Mike Foley .....................................3,185
□ Michele Sallach-Grace...................501
__________________________

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
□ Jon Bruning................................... 3,704
__________________________

FOR STATE TREASURER
(Vote for ONE)
□ Don Stenberg ................................3,425
□ Mark Stoj.............................................601
_________________________

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER
DISTRICT 5
(Vote for ONE)
□ Jerry Vap............................................3,175
_________________________

COUNTY TICKET

FOR COUNTY CLERK
□ Constance Gracey............................3,246
__________________________

FOR COUNTY TREASURER
□ Sheri Bryant ......................................3,750
__________________________

FOR REGISTER OF DEEDS
□ Kyle E Russell..................................3,667
__________________________

FOR COUNTY ASSESSOR
□ Connie Braithwaite..........................3,508
_________________________

FOR COUNTY ATTORNEY
□ Tami Schendt...................................3,278
_________________________

FOR CLERK DISTRICT COURT
□ Amy J Oxford....................................3,668
___________________________

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF
□ Dan Osmond..................................3,645
__________________________

FOR COUNTY SUPERVISOR
DISTRICT ONE
□ Richard Hodson..............................398
__________________________

DISTRICT THREE
□ Ransom Varney..............................570
__________________________

DISTRICT FIVE
□ Donald Olson.................................566
__________________________

DISTRICT SEVEN
□ Donald McCullough........................401
__________________________

BOARD OF EDUCATION
FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Litchfield District #15
(Vote for 3)
□ Todd Wardyn...................................46
□ Steven Heapy..................................32
□ Britt Howard.....................................43
□ Earl Kramer ....................................30

__________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Broken Bow District #25
(Vote for 3)
□ Kevin T Cooksley ...........................823
□ Donald L Davis............................1,000
□ Tracy Popp....................................1,015
□ Bill Myers..........................................809
□ Matthew Haumont..........................916
□ Tom Myers.......................................855
_____________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Ansley District #44
(Vote for 3)
□ Rod Amsberry.................................258
□ Gail L Reed.....................................274
□ Paul Johnson.................................255
__________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Sargent District #84
(Vote for 3)
□ Loyd Pointer...................................256
□ Rolland W Stefka..........................215
□ Martin Riddle.................................267
_____________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Arnold District #89
(Vote for 3)
□ Kathleen M Schweitzer......................184
□ Nathan Mills........................................210
□ Joe Cool..............................................298
□ Tony Eggleston..................................267
□ Rick Beshaler.....................................399
________________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Callaway District #180
(Vote for 3)
□ Mary Ridder...........................................258
□ Liana Hrupek........................................183
□ Doug Dockweiler.................................211
□ Kenneth Rigler.....................................160
□ Duane Kimball ....................................309
□ Dean Haidle.........................................214
_______________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Anselmo-Merna District #15
(Vote for 3)
□ Mark Christen......................................274
□ Angie Miller..........................................194
□ Tom McMillan......................................271
□ Courtney Marsh..................................175
□ Alan Jacquot ......................................237
_______________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Arcadia District #21
(Vote for 3)
□ Bryce Ritz.............................................. 21
□ Kerry Fowler..........................................11
□ Kristina Phelps.......................................7
□ Paula Johnson ....................................15
□ Monty L Hurlburt.....................................9
_________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Gothenburg District #20
(Vote for 3)
□ Nathan Wyatt.......................................33
□ Scott France........................................34
□ Jon P Hudson ....................................35
□ Shawn Boyd........................................12
__________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Loup County District #25
(Vote for 3)
□ Paul Dunbar .......................................3
□ J. Deane Meeks..................................4
□ Glen L. Petersen................................4
_______________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Ord District #5
(Vote for 3)
□ William D Ziegler....................................35
□ Thomas S Kruml.....................................31
□ Lonny L Clausen.....................................31
□ Dawn Skibinski........................................27
________________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- SEM District #101
(Vote for 3)
□ Tonya S Smith........................................14
□ Marlin C Berg.........................................18
□ David Karlberg.......................................13
_______________________________

FOR MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION- Cozad District #11
(Vote for 3)
□ Scott Geiser .............................................2
□ Patrick Wetovick.......................................2
□ John A Peden.......................................... 2
_______________________________

ALGERNON TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Jill Rohde................................................77
□ Barry Rosentreader .............................61
□ Write In – Brian Jones............................7
___________________________

ANSLEY TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ David Childers....................................152
□ Kenneth L Eberle...............................165
□ James W Hoblyn................................165
__________________________

ARNOLD TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Blaine Hagler.......................................260
□ Lindy Smith...........................................274
□ David M Hilderbrant.............................298
______________________________

BERWYN TOWNSHIP BOARD

(Vote for 3)
□ Lynn J French...........................................76
□ Write In – Joyce Clark.............................14
□ Write In – Gary Cook...............................13
__________________________

BROKEN BOW TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Ray Driscoll.............................................852
□ Charles B Kleeb..................................1,177
□ Robert A Harrold.....................................926
__________________________

CLIFF TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Mark Schmidt...........................................54
□ F C Fagan.................................................32
□ Gary Schmitz............................................19
□ Gary Eastwood........................................44
□ Brian Bartak ............................................39
____________________________

COMSTOCK TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Laura Jo Miller ........................................36
□ Bernard D Dunbar..................................46
□ Randy C Treptow....................................41
____________________________

CORNER TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Write In – Alvin Kruml...............................1
__________________________

CUSTER TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Richard A Maxwell....................................22
□ Write In – Tom Smith.................................3
□ Write In – Marlis Miller...............................2
__________________________

DELIGHT TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ John Ridder.........................................208
□ Thomas A Hoesel..............................217
□ Robert Schneringer...........................251
___________________________

DOUGLAS GROVE TOWNSHIP BOARD

(Vote for 3)
□ Write In – Jeff Gibbens.....................2
□ Write In – Perry Erikson....................2
□ Write In – Clyde Thompson.............2
□ Write In – Alvin Leska.......................2
_________________________

EAST CUSTER TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ David Myers.......................................23
□ Thomas J Hoff..................................24
□ Gary Lawrence..................................20
__________________________

ELIM TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Leon H Weinman................................46
□ Jeffrey Witthuhn....................................46
□ Michael Paulick....................................33
____________________________

ELK CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Write In - Greg Racicky..........................3
□ Write In – Marge Hawkins.....................3
□ Write In – Doug Nichols........................3
___________________________

GARFIELD TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Randall Peterson.................................33
□ David Haumont ....................................39
□ Write In – Todd Bitterman.....................8
___________________________

GRANT TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Ronald R Struempler .........................10
□ Gregory Callahan.................................11
□ Write In - Kevin Kleinknecht..................3
_________________________

HAYES TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Claude F Wells...................................8
□ Charles F McGinn............................12
□ Mike McGinn......................................15
__________________________

KILFOIL TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Mickey Solomon...............................149
□ Clifford Burnett .................................114
□ Alan Jacquot......................................192
□ Tim Osienger Jr................................112
__________________________

LILLIAN TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Ronnie W Coleman........................40
□ LaVonne McGraw............................34
□ Rod Schweitzer................................50
__________________________

LOUP TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Alton Uhlig...................................51
□ Rick Bristol..................................41
□ Darrel Entz...................................10
________________________

MILBURN TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Greg Smith...................................51
□ Howard M Russell......................41
□ Write In – Cliff Hanna....................2
________________________

MYRTLE TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Dick Holeman...............................31
□ Duane Christiansen....................28
□ Write In - Al Schmidt.....................47
__________________________

RYNO TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Frank Anderson................................35
□ Randall K Jenkins............................35
□ Cary Sommer....................................33
_________________________

SARGENT TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Lonnie Hughes ................................113
□ Joe Willhoit.........................................151
□ Cody Kipp...........................................153
□ Willard R Hart ....................................155
____________________________

SPRING CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Kevin E Gabriel ...................................7
□ Rolland W Stefka................................7
□ Write In – Julie Gabriel......................3
____________________________

TRIUMPH TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Write In – Cory Peterson...................10
□ Write In – Jerry Pandorf.......................5
□ Write In – Marion Chesley..................5
____________________________

VICTORIA CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Eugene Curtis...............................103
□ Write In - Jim Crouch........................5
□ Write In – Bruce Spanel...................3
____________________________

WAYNE TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Write In – Keith Maline....................10
□ Write In – Perry Loostrom................6
□ Write In – John Block........................5
____________________________

WESTERVILLE TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Gerald Scott Kaelin........................52
□ Larry Slingsby................................50
□ Ron Carda......................................47
__________________________

WEST UNION TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Write In – Sam Brown........................20
□ Write In – Johnny Slagle...................17
□ Write In – Terry Horky.........................17
____________________________

WOODRIVER TOWNSHIP BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Write In – Curtis Stallbaumer.............8
□ Write In - Richard Walter.....................5
□ Write In - Darrell Wilson......................3
____________________________

CITY TICKET FOR BROKEN BOW

BROKEN BOW CITY MAYOR
□ Reynold C McMeen.........................613
□ Cecil Burt .........................................626
________________________

BROKEN BOW CITY COUNCILMAN
EAST WARD- (Vote for ONE)
□ Gregory Scott Spanel.......................474
__________________________

BROKEN BOW CITY COUNCILMAN
WEST WARD-(Vote for ONE)
□ Jim Franssen...................................449
__________________________

BROKEN BOW AIRPORT AUTHORITY
(Vote for 2)
□ Brad Holcomb...................................748
□ Grant Chapin..................................1,006
____________________________

CITY TICKET FOR SARGENT

SARGENT CITY MAYOR
□ Michael L Kozeal..............................112
___________________________

SARGENT CITY COUNCILMAN
AT LARGE- (Vote for 2)
□ Janice M Oeltjen...............................123
□ Micky Schneider................................125
__________________________

SARGENT AIRPORT AUTHORITY – 6YR
(Vote for 2)

□ John Kolar .....................................130
__________________________

ANSELMO VILLAGE BOARD
(Vote for 2)
□ Ryan F W Miller.............................37
□ Herbert G Gentry Jr......................39
__________________________

ANSLEY VILLAGE BOARD
(Vote for 2)
□ Richard Broeder..............................79
□ Travis Harrop...................................90
__________________________

ARNOLD VILLAGE BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Karin B Moore..................................62
□ Connelley Barton.............................91
□ Tim Turley ......................................139
□ Betty J Halstead Yeargain..............89
□ Rita Workman..................................65
□ Shane Cool....................................191
□ Brent Kulp.......................................141
__________________________

BERWYN VILLAGE BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Write In – Ed Pryce...........................16
□ Write In – Tim Moore........................15
□ Write In – Casey Doggett..................9
__________________________

CALLAWAY VILLAGE BOARD
(Vote for 3)
□ Dick G’Schwind..............................164
□ Jerrold R Meyer..............................104
□ Dallas Rigler...................................140
□ Rod Ready.......................................158
__________________________

COMSTOCK VILLAGE BOARD
(Vote for 2)
□ Linda Schweitzer .............................29
□ Leon Ward.........................................20
□ Teresa L Kusant ..............................16
__________________________

MASON CITY VILLAGE BOARD
(Vote for 2)
□ Write In – Shane Ryan.......................5
□ Write In – Ty Behmerwohld...............2
__________________________

MERNA VILLAGE BOARD
(Vote for 2)
□ Steve Downey....................................66
□ Brian Morse........................................86
□ Everett L White...................................64
□ James Markham...............................15
__________________________

OCONTO VILLAGE BOARD
(Vote for up 3)
□ Tim Pflaster.....................................24
□ Write In – Daniel Eggleston............2
□ Write In – Karen Dockweiler...........2

LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Nebraska's Ameer Abdullah, a candidate for this year's Heisman Trophy, says...
VOLLEYBALL Broken Bow Triangular Broken Bow def. Lexington, 25-19, 25-18 Broken Bow def. Ravenna,...
A look at last 5 games between Miami and Nebraska Miami and Nebraska have played 10 times in...