Skip to main content

Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben announce Pioneer Family awards

June 15, 2012

Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben

The Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben and the Nebraska Fair Managers Association along with the Nebraska Farm Bureau announces the 109 honorees from 55 counties for the 2012 Pioneer Farm Family Awards. In order to qualify for this distinction, members of the same family must have owned a partial of land consecutively for at least 100 years.

Since its inception, 59 years ago, more than 8,000 families have been granted this award from across the region. Each honoree receives an engraved plaque and gatepost marker as permanent recognition of this milestone. The awards are presented during the annual county fair in which the land is located.

This program is just one of those supported by the Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben Foundation which was founded in 1895 “to leverage collective business leadership to build a more prosperous Heartland.”

The following is a listing of the recipients by county:

Adams: Tammy & Dennis Gentert and family, Juniata; Ken & Sue Parr, Kenesaw

Antelope: Michael Henery and Heath Henery, Norfolk; James R. Kilpatrick, Neligh; Ray & Debra Schlecht, Clearwater

Banner: R. Douglas & Joy E. Bolin, Harrisburg

Boone: John C. Tisthammer, Albion

Buffalo: Sharon DeNeui, Pleasanton; Greg & Angela Smyth, Shelton

Burt: Hollis B. & Ann M. Anderson, Oakland; Dan & Lee Bowland, Tekamah; Henry E. Kriebel Farm: Elaine K. Chamberlain, Tekamah and Carolyn A. Nordberg, Stromsburg; Jason Penke and Kelly Abrahams, Craig; Bruce & Prudence Skinner, Herman

Butler: Novacek Family, Bruno

Cass: Roger M. Bornemeier and Laurel A. McReynolds, Elmwood

Cedar: Kelly & Kelsey Konken, Hartington

Cherry: Evahee & Andy Anderson, Gordon; Tanya & Eric Storer, Whitman

Clay: LaVerne & Shirley Yost, Harvard

Colfax: Anita Klitz, Dodge; Rolland D. Svec & Magdaline M. Svec Trusts, Rogers; Arnold A. & Loretta A. Tuma, Schuyler; Armella Vlcek, Omaha; Clarence & Dorothy Vogel, Howells; Thomas W. & Renae J. Vogel, Dodge

Cuming: Gary Brandt, Lincoln; Melva Buchholz, Omaha; Ardyce Heinemann, Beemer; Michael & Rosemary McGuire, Omaha

Custer: Calvin F. Dittmar, Oconto; Russell W. Mattox, Broken Bow; Daniel O. & Marlene Sasek, Surgent

Dawes: Judd Norman, Lincoln

Dawson: John & Janet Wightman and Thomas Hyde, Lexington

Dixon: Dennis W. & Retha R. Gould, Newcastle; Ervin F. & Frances L. Kramer Family Trust, Laurel

Dodge: Norman J. Heese, Scribner

Douglas: Mohrview Farm, Inc., Omaha

Dundy: Robert Paul & Norma May Thomas, Stratton; Frank Tracy, Ardith Tracy and Irene L. Gooder, Max

Fillmore: Weldon J. Bornschlegl, Ohiowa; Marvin H. Peter, Sutton

Franklin: Grady Koch, Upland

Furnas: Jerry D. & Arvida L. Warner, Beaver City

Gage: Doug & Cindy Parde, Adams

Grant: William E. & Twyla M. Thurston, Hyannis

Harlan: Paul & Sharon Stevens, Orleans

Holt: Kenneth J. & Brittney Koenig, Ewing

Howard: Jim Sevcik, Omaha

Jefferson: Flatung Family Farm: Sharon Kettelhut and Sandy Moss, Fairbury

Johnson: Terry McAuliffe, Sterling

Kearney: Abrahamson Estate, Axtell; South Winds, LLC: Steve & Julie Roeder, Kendra Roeder, Mitch & Jodi Bendix, Kearney

Keya Paha: 3B Ranch Co., Omaha

Knox: Foner Farms, LLC – Kenneth Foner, Niobrara; Kevin & Janita Kube, Croften; Linda Lou Moles, Bloomfield; Virginia & Burnell Von Seggern, Orchard

Madison: William J. & Chera Lee Avery, Norfolk; Regan & Dawn Kucera, Madison

Merrick: Joyce N. Kuhn, Central City

Nance: Kush Farms: Louis P. Kish, Alphonse A. Kush, Rita M. Tate, Leonard J. Kush, Raymond J. Kush, Elizabeth A. Zakrzewski and spouses, Genoa

Nemaha: Gary & LuAnn Bray, Johnson

Nuckolls: Janice Tordrup, Superior

Otoe: Bose Family Farm: Henry R. Bose, Shirley Cappen, Mary Schechinger, Papillion; Boyne Hallowell, Palmyra; Bernard Kreifels and William Bebout, Nebraska City; Larry & Gayle Royal, Palmyra; Joy & Verle Schroder, Palmrya

Perkins: Jane Faught Potts, Elsie

Platte: Lonne & Terri Groteluschen, Humphrey; Everett & Norma Hemmer, Columbus; Darrell & Patricia Janssen, Columbus; Peggy Schneider and Nancy Harders, Columbus

Polk: Jane Roberts, B.J. VanVelson and Terry Anderson, Osceola; Dale & Sharon Yungdahl, Osceola

Red Willow: Kenneth & Karen Kircher, Idianola; Jerry Kircher and Donna Kircher, Idianola; Lawrence Lester Morris, Hastings

Saline: Dennis & Janet Bartels, Milligan; Rachel Niemeier, Fairbury; Gary Niemeier, DeWitt

Saunders: Joel & Terri Konecky, Ithaca; Michael J. & Barbara A. Vanek, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Seward: Betty Plautz, Seward

Sioux: Marie K. Piper, Harrison

Stanton: Donald E. Frank, Stanton; Terry & Gloria Spence, Stanton

Thayer: Douglas Bruning, Bruning; Russell Hinds, Davenport; Max & Karen Hinrichs, Bruning; Rob & Natalie Marsh, Belvidere; Louis & Madalyn Vieselmeyer, Daryl & Lois (Vieselmeyer) Nelson, Kearney

Thurston: Larry W. Sunderman, Pender

Valley: Clark S. Scott and Patricia L. Grudzinski, Grand Island; M.L. Jablonski Unified Credit Trust, Omaha; Czech 4 Lucky Stars, LLC., Burwell

Washington: Frank A. & Patricia A. (Laughlin) Weberg, Wausa; William & Joyce Wrich, Kennard

Wayne: Myron & Luetta Deck, Hoskins; Marilyn Hausen, Wakefiled; Pauline Westerhold, Pender

Webster: Jacob F. Petr, Jr. Family, Hastings; LaVon Rose Trust: Rose Marie & Rodney Willmes, Myron & Marlene Petr, Marilyn & Jose Requeira and Philip Petr, Blue Hill

LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — The firing of Nebraska coach Bo Pelini has created an uncertain future for @...
Pro Football Weekend Recap Thursday Night Football 11/20/14 Oakland (1-10) 24 vs Kansas City (7-4)...
Thursday Night Football 11/13 Miami (6-4) 22 vs Buffalo (5-5) 9 Miami QB Ryan Tannehill threw 2...