Skip to main content

Saturday, February 1, 2014, basketball scores

February 2, 2014

Saturday's Scores
The Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL
Banner County 50, Morrill 36
Beatrice 59, Ralston 42
Bridgeport 74, Kimball 57
Chadron 55, Douglas, S.D. 47
David City 45, Tri County 17
Hemingford 80, Edgemont, S.D. 30
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Lutheran High Northeast 58
Kearney 68, Omaha Northwest 56
Leyton 63, Crawford 38
Lincoln East 56, Millard South 52
Lincoln Southeast 57, Omaha Burke 56
McCook 53, Kearney Catholic 47
Norfolk 72, Millard North 56
Omaha Benson 63, Lincoln Northeast 42
Omaha Central 49, Omaha South 42
Omaha North 47, Grand Island 34
Omaha Skutt Catholic 49, Lincoln Pius X 42
Omaha Westside 53, Fremont 44
Papillion-LaVista 59, North Platte 46
Papillion-LaVista South 49, Omaha Creighton Prep 43
Potter-Dix 62, Minatare 51
Sidney 54, Scottsbluff 48
Bryan High Cage Classic
Consolation
Omaha Bryan 52, Bellevue East 43
Championship
Lincoln North Star 68, Lincoln High 62

Centennial Conference Tournament
Championship
Lincoln Christian 58, Columbus Scotus 55, OT

Central Conference Tournament
Consolation
Schuyler 39, Grand Island Northwest 22
Third Place
Columbus Lakeview 61, Holdrege 45
Championship
York 58, Seward 52
Dakota Oyate Challenge
Third Place
Omaha Nation 75, Crow Creek, S.D. 52

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament
First Round
Elmwood-Murdock 63, Conestoga 22
Louisville 61, East Butler 21
Malcolm 49, Palmyra 43

East Husker Conference Tournament
First Round
Bancroft-Rosalie 78, Pender 23
Clarkson/Leigh 69, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 61
Howells/Dodge 59, Logan View 30
Oakland-Craig 62, Madison 50
Stanton 68, Scribner-Snyder 41
West Point-Beemer 50, North Bend Central 33
Wisner-Pilger 67, Tekamah-Herman 41

Fort Kearny Conference Tournament
Eustis-Farnam 43, Pleasanton 34
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 45, Loomis 37

Mid-State Conference Tournament
Guardian Angels 60, Battle Creek 58

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament
Third Place
Fort Calhoun 62, Arlington 49
Championship
Wahoo 72, Ashland-Greenwood 49

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament
Third Place
Omaha Brownell-Talbot 51, Cedar Bluffs 35
Championship
Parkview Christian 43, Omaha Christian Academy 42

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
First Round
Boyd County 66, Elkhorn Valley 23
Ewing 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 59
Neligh-Oakdale 53, North Central 50
Niobrara/Verdigre 65, Santee 63
West Holt 62, CWC 51

Republican Plains Activity Conference Tournament
Third Place
Wallace 68, Bertrand 59
Championship
Southern Valley 46, Hitchcock County 41

Southwest Conference Tournament
Third Place
Ainsworth 59, Minden 39
Championship
Cozad 47, Gothenburg 37

Twin Valley Conference Tournament
Harvard 47, Franklin 28

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Beatrice 64, Ralston 30
Chadron 71, Douglas, S.D. 34
Crawford 51, Leyton 48
David City 55, Tri County 31
Fremont 70, Omaha Westside 37
Hemingford 65, Edgemont, S.D. 28
Humphrey St. Francis 32, Lutheran High Northeast 22
Kearney 58, Omaha Northwest 48
Kimball 46, Bridgeport 36
Lincoln East 55, Millard South 52
Lincoln Pius X 55, Omaha Gross Catholic 51
Lincoln Southeast 35, Omaha Burke 31
Millard North 46, Norfolk 36
Morrill 50, Banner County 18
Omaha Benson 40, Lincoln Northeast 37
Omaha Central 51, Omaha South 40
Omaha North 54, Grand Island 47
Papillion-LaVista 50, North Platte 47
Potter-Dix 59, Minatare 31
Rapid City Stevens, S.D. 76, Scottsbluff 35
Sidney 26, Hershey 16

Central Conference Tournament
Consolation
Aurora 52, Schuyler 26
Columbus Lakeview 51, Central City 41
Third Place
York 49, Fairbury 38
Championship
Holdrege 57, Grand Island Northwest 43

Dakota Oyate Challenge
Third Place
Omaha Nation 59, Crow Creek, S.D. 50

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament
First Round
Elmwood-Murdock 57, Conestoga 29
Mead 53, Johnson County Central 35

Weeping Water 45, East Butler 31

Fort Kearny Conference Tournament
Axtell 51, Loomis 35
Pleasanton 33, Elwood 21

Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
First Round
Emerson-Hubbard 70, Hartington 29

Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
First Round
Homer 71, Walthill 27

Lewis and Clark Conference Tournament
First Round
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 60, Bloomfield 32

Plainview 49, Creighton 43
Ponca 69, Allen 31
Randolph 69, Wausa 35
Wakefield 75, Winnebago 63, OT
Wynot 63, Winside 19

Mid-State Conference Tournament
Hartington Cedar Catholic 48, O'Neill 20

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament
Third Place
Raymond Central 49, Syracuse 25
Championship
Platteview 56, Wahoo 30

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
First Round
Clearwater/Orchard 56, Elkhorn Valley 12
Elgin Public/Pope John 75, Niobrara/Verdigre 73
Ewing 56, Santee 22
Stuart 57, Neligh-Oakdale 24
West Holt 36, North Central 31

Republican Plains Activity Conference Tournament
Third Place
Southern Valley 53, Wauneta-Palisade 38
Championship
Arapahoe 61, Dundy County-Stratton 58

Southwest Conference Tournament
Ogallala 48, Broken Bow 43
Championship
Ogallala 48, Minden 43

Twin Valley Conference Tournament
Shelton 40, Harvard 28

View more articles in:
The 2014 National High School Rodeo is at Rock Springs, Wyo. and runs from July 13-19. As of now...
Chase Miller, Broken Bow, now shoulders a national rodeo title. He is the All Around Cowboy for the...
A full day is in store Saturday with the finals of the following events scheduled for competition....