Skip to main content

Saturday's State Dual Wrestling Meet results

March 3, 2014

Class A Results
1st Place - Grand Island
2nd Place - Millard South
3rd Place - Kearney
4th Place - Omaha Burke
5th Place - Omaha North
6th Place - Papillion-LaVista
7th Place - Hastings
8th Place - Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match
Grand Island defeated Millard South 33-29.
3rd Place Match
Kearney defeated Omaha Burke 42-20.
5th Place Match
Omaha North defeated Papillion-LaVista 39-30.
7th Place Match
Hastings defeated Lincoln Southwest 45-27.

Class B Results
1st Place - Omaha Skutt Catholic
2nd Place - Bennington
3rd Place - Adams Central
4th Place - Nebraska City
5th Place - Lexington
6th Place - West Point-Beemer
7th Place - Scottsbluff
8th Place - Gretna

1st Place Match
Omaha Skutt Catholic defeated Bennington 49-21.
3rd Place Match
Adams Central defeated Nebraska City 38-30.
5th Place Match
Lexington defeated West Point-Beemer 44-24.
7th Place Match
Scottsbluff defeated Gretna 40-30.

Class C Results
1st Place - David City
2nd Place - Valentine
3rd Place - Sargent/Burwell-Loup County
4th Place - O`Neill
5th Place - Central City
6th Place - Battle Creek
7th Place - Shelton/Kenesaw
8th Place - Centennial

1st Place Match
David City defeated Valentine 46-22.
3rd Place Match
Sargent/Burwell-Loup County defeated O`Neill 48-25.
5th Place Match
Central City defeated Battle Creek 37-36.
7th Place Match
Shelton/Kenesaw defeated Centennial 43-30.

Class D Results
1st Place - Amherst
2nd Place - Plainview
3rd Place - Neligh-Oakdale
4th Place - Winside
5th Place - Sutton
6th Place - Thayer Central
7th Place - North Platte St. Pat`s
8th Place - Mullen

1st Place Match
Amherst defeated Plainview 64-9.
3rd Place Match
Neligh-Oakdale defeated Winside 48-24.
5th Place Match
Sutton defeated Thayer Central 52-27.
7th Place Match
North Platte St. Pat`s defeated Mullen 43

View more articles in:
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Even if Wes Lunt had been able to play against Nebraska, it probably wouldn't...
Nebraska Head Coach Bo Pelini after Illinois
VOLLEYBALL Adams Central def. Holdrege, 25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 25-23 Arcadia-Loup City def. Wood...