Skip to main content

SEM, Sargent/Burwell win wrestling invites

January 19, 2011

SEM’s Cale Eacker goes for the single leg takedown against a Loomis/Bertrand wrestler. Eacker won the 135 championship at the SEM Invite. Photo by Patty McCabe

SUMNER -- The SEM Mustang wrestlers edged Class A’s Kearney JV team to win their home invite last Friday. The Mustangs scored 196.5 points to Kearney JV’s 194. South Loup and Ansley/ Arcadia finished fifth and sixth respectively.
The Mustangs had five gold medal champions, Cale Eacker (135), John Frerichs (145), Calvin Frerichs (152), Trevan Claflin (160) and Zach Burden (171). The also received two second place medals, Collin Donahoo (189) and Austin Pierce (215).
Ansley/Arcadia’s Ryan Hircock won gold at 189 pounds while his brother, Stuart, finished second at 160 pounds.
Sargent/Burwell dominated the West Holt Invite with nine wrestlers placing among the Top 4 in each weight class. Evan Gideon (103), Jed Fenske (145) and Brett Mauler (160) were gold medal champions. Grady McIntosh (125) and Tanner Balfour finished the invite with second place medals.
Team and individual results for all area invites are as follows:

SEM Invite
Team Scores:
1. SEM 196.5; 2. Kearney JV (KJV) 194; 3. Southwest (SW) 189; 4. Loomis-Bertrand (LB) 150; 5. South Loup (SL) 132; 6. Ansley/Arcadia (AA) 118; 7. Gothenburg JV (GJV) 67. 8. Wood River JV (WRJV) 56; 9. North Platte JV (NPJV) 55; 10. Wilcox-Hildreth (WH) 31; 11. Ravenna JV (RJV) 11; 12. Axtell 10.
Individual Results:
(Top 4, area wrestlers only)
103: 1. S. Serr, KJV dec. S. Bauer, KJV; 3. Tommy Roth, AA dec. M. Palmer, LB.
112: 1. B. White, KJV dec. Wyatt Eggleston, SL; 3. T. Edwards, LB pinned Zarragga, WRJV.
125: 1. T. VanPelt, SW pinned Brady Masters, AA; 3. Berumen, KJV dec. Svitak, WRJV.
130: 1. T. Thompson, LB pinned T. Teel, SV; 3. Brandon Peterson, SL pinned Montes, WRJV.
135: 1. Cale Eacker, SEM dec. J. Oertle, KJV; 3. C. Downey, SW dec. Clinton Fauss, SL.
140: 1. T. Noyes, SW dec. J. Vojta, LB; 3. Austin Fauss, SL dec. Kleinknecht, GJV.
145: 1. John Frerichs, SEM pinned J. Dahlgren, LB; 3. Logan Glendy, SL maj. dec. S. Osterman, SW.
152: 1. Calvin Frerichs, SEM dec. Z. Herman, SW; 3. Dylan Chesley, SL pinned Caelin Vas, AA.
160: 1. Trevan Claflin, SEM dec. Stuart Hircock, AA; 3. Garret Dockweiler, SL dec. Goodwin, GJV.
171: 1. Zach Burden, SEM pinned D. Heinen, KJV; 3. T. Dahlgren, LB maj. dec. Mlady, NPJV.
189: 1. Ryan Hircock, AA dec. Collin Donahoo, SEM; 3. B. Kring, WH dec. Ross, KJV.
215: 1. T. Kugler, LB pinned Austin Pierce, SEM; 3. Joe Gregory, AA dec. Hockemeier, KJV.
285: 1. D. Gartner, GJV pinned B. Neel, SW; 3. Towery, KJV dec. Cy Barnes, SEM.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Minden Invite
Team Scores:
1. Central City (CC) 207; 2. Phillipsburg, Kan. (PHI) 190; 3. Holdrege (HOL) 110.5; 4. Cozad (COZ) 106; 5. Medicine Valley (MV) 87; 6. Minden (MIN) 81; 7. Franklin (FRA) 62; 8. Broken Bow (BB) 55.
Individual Results:
(Top 4, area wrestlers only)
125: 1. C. Bolling, CC dec. R. Hinojos, HOL 5-2; 3. M. Bannister, PHI over Zach Sanchez, BB injury default.
130: 1. D. Peterson, CC tech. fall Austin Roach, BB 17-2; 3. M. Dusin, PHI pinned N. Cullers, COZ 3:27.
135: 1. K. Smith, CC dec. Matt Denson, BB 3-1; 3. Logan Hunke, COZ pinned R. Coomes, PHI 3:56.
215: 1. R. Taylor, MV dec. J. Urban, CC 9-4; 3. Jake McCormick, BB pinned D. Coomes, PHI 1:58.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
West Holt Invite
Team Scores:
1. Sargent/Burwell (SB) 185.5; 2. Howells (HOW) 121; 3. Norfolk (NOR) 118; 4. St. Paul (SP) 113; 5. Creighton (CRE) 111; 6. Ainsworth (AIN) 107.5; 7. Plainview (PLA) 94.5; 8. O’Neill (ON) 94; 9. West Holt (WH) 86.5; 10. North Central (NC) 30.
Individual Results:
(Top 4, area wrestlers only)
103: 1. Evan Gideon, SB pinned B. Mueller, NOR 0:39; 3. T. Kulhanek, HOW dec. W. Gallegos, AIN 3-0.
125: 1. T. Stec, NC over Grady McIntosh, SB injury default; 3. C. Gibbons, WH dec. A. Pittet, PLA 9-2.
130: 1. A. Starkey, SP dec. A. Doerr, CRE 11-6; 3. Sam Lee, SB dec. J. Follete, NOR 10-6.
135: 1. D. Holt, SP dec. B. Anderson, NOR 6-5; 3. D. Pflaster, AIN dec. Cody Cassidy, SB 9-3.
140: 1. A. Vergara, ON dec. D. Pollock, AIN 13-5; 3. Sage Gideon, SB dec. T. Roan, SP 1-0.
145: 1. Jed Fenske, SB dec. M. Lienemann, NOR 16-4; 3. T. Clark, AIN pinned K. Friedel, WH 1:59.
152: 1. T. Boyer, PLA dec. Tanner Balfour, SB 5-0; 3. W. Cole, WH dec. B. Becker, CRE 10-7.
160: 1. Brett Mauler, SB dec. C. Merchant, NOR 9-3; 3. D. Barleen, SP dec. A. Largen, CRE 9-1.
215: 1. J. Bazata, HOW pinned M. Costello, SP 5:13; 3. Dakota Divine, SB dec. J. Zern, PLA 7-5.
S/T Knights Invite
Team Scores:
1. Amherst (AMH) 167.5; 2. Maxwell (MAX) 130; 3. Southwest (SW) 122; 4. Mullen (MUL) 103; 5. Medicine Valley (MV) 102; 6. Anselmo-Merna (AM) 65; 7. Ansley/Arcadia (AA) 56; 8. Elwood (ELW) 41; 9. Sutherland (SUT) 40; 10. Hemingford (HEM) 29; 11. Banner County (BC) 20; 12. Sandhills/Thedford (ST) 19; 13. Eustis-Farnam (EF) 11; 14. Hyannis (HYA) 5.5.
Individual Results:
(Top 4, area wrestlers only)
103: 1. B. Wietjes, AMH pinned T. Foster, MV 1:05; 3. Tommy Roth, AA dec. A. Heufle, EF 6-4 OT.
112: 1. E. Lunkwitz, MAX pinned Kory Phillips, MUL 3:35; 3. A. Easton, SW pinned M. Florom, MV 1:51.
130: 1. T. Taubenheim, AMH pinned Jared Simonson, MUL 0:59; 3. T. Teel, SW pinned T. Darnell, BC 2:29.
140: 1. H. Timmons, MV pinned T. Noyes, SW 3:57; 3. Jake Wells, AM dec. H. Hendersen, SUT 9-5.
145: 1. Jarod Spurlin, MUL pinned S. Osterman, SW 5:15; 3. Chance Giles, ST maj. dec. Kyle Huhman, AM 11-0.
152: 1. Colton Rush, AM dec. W. Schake, AMH 11-9; 3. Z. Herrman, SW dec. D. Gage, MAX 7-4.
160: 1. B. Dibbern, AMH dec. Stuart Hircock, AA 3-1; 3. C. Norton, MAX dec. B. Olsen, BC 8-2.
171: 1. S. Crane, MAX pinned L. Loeffelholz, AMH 1:36; 3. Tyrell Wilson, MUL dec. S. Smith, SUT 3-0.
189: 1. J. Romeo, MV dec. Nick Licking, MUL 4-0; 3. Ryan Hircock, AA pinned N. Gamble, MAX 2:52.
215: 1. Colten Fales, AM pinned K. Pfeiffer, AMH 5:39; 3. R. Taylor, MV dec. Joe Gregory, AA 5-2.
285: 1. K. Clark, ELW pinned T. Blake, MAX 1:00; 3. Charles Kramer, MUL pinned B. Neel, SW 1:16.
Kenesaw/Shelton Invite
Team Scores:
1. Doniphan-Trumbull (DT) 155; 2. Loomis/Bertrand (LB) 144; 3. Kenesaw/Shelton (KS) 118; 4. Dorchester (DOR) 117; 5. Arapahoe (ARA) 103; 6. Red Cloud/Blue Hill (RCBH) 100.5; 7. South Loup (SL) 92; 8. Meridian (MER) 55; 9. Overton (OVE) 50; 10. Alma (ALM) 27; 11. Loup City (LC) 23; 12. Pleasanton (PLE) 21; 13. Wilcox-Hildreth (WH) 15.
Individual Results:
(Top 4, area wrestlers only)
112: 1. L. Cox, ALM pinned T. Edwards, LB 1:24; 3. Wyatt Eggleston, SL dec. T. Roach, DT 4-3.
140: 1. C. Cosgriff, DT dec. A. Winberg, PLE 6-5; 3. J. Vojta, LB dec. Austin Fauss, SL 3-1.
145: 1. S. Stem, DOR dec. J. Dahlgren, LB 8-3; 3. Logan Glendy, SL pinned C. Olson, RCBH 1:15.
152: 1. Dylan Chesley, SL dec. J. McNally, DT 9-2; 3. P. Gardner, ARA pinned A. Murillo, LB 4:53.
160: 1. J. Krueger, RCBH pinned G. Hofstetler, MER 1:29; 3. Garret Dockweiler, SL maj. dec. V. Jensen, WH 15-4.

View more articles in: