Skip to main content

UPDATE: State High School Rodeo Round One & Round Two

June 22, 2012

Sterling Atkins wins round one in tie-down roping at the State High School Rodeo finals in Hastings. Round two continues Friday with the finals taking place Saturday.

Round one is in the record books, as the Nebraska High School Rodeo finals take place in Hastings. Sterling Atkins, Broken Bow, nailed his calf winning the tie down roping event with a 10.03. Tyler Viers, Comstock earned his buckle by sticking the 8 seconds on his bull in a tight round and scoring a 77 and Chauncy Hesseltine, Thedford, was the lone cowboy to survive the saddle broncs.

Friday, It was Chancy Hesseltine, Thedford, who topped the leaderboard to take home th buckle for the bulls, just edging out Tyler Viers of Comstock. Sterling Atkins, Broken Bow won the cutting competition. The top 10 in each event will compete in Saturday's finals. A heavy rain Friday night could make for a muddy arean. Scores from Thursday, Friday and the top 10 rodeos from the regular season are combined to determine the top 10 athletes for each category.

At Saturday’s close, the  top four will be eligible to compete at Nationals in Wyoming later this summer.
Round one – Thursday, June 21 results are as follows:
 
BAREBACK RIDING
1. GEWINNER, WYATT - 63
2. MILLER, BOYD - 61
3. HESSELTINE, CHAUNCY - 50
 
 BARREL RACING
1. BROWN, BRANDY - 17.038
2. PAINTER, LAREE - 17.15
3. O'DANIEL, SYDNEY - 17.225
4. BONIFAS, EMILY - 17.231
5. HALL, KAYELLYN - 17.244
6. SIMONSON, SHAINA - 17.28
7. STANKO, CATI - 17.402
8. WALKER, SABRINA - 17.435
9. VONHEEDER, SAMANTHA - 17.436
10. ADAMSON, LINDSAY - 17.443
 
BOYS CUTTING
1. REIKEN, CHASE - 145
2. MEYER, WILLIAM - 143
3. MILLER, AMAN - 141
4. ATKINS, STERLING - 139
5. BADER, REGAN - 138
6. SUCHY, SHANE-  137
7. BRADLEY, BLAYNE - 132
8. CUMPTON, SETH - 131
9. BADER, WYATT - 126
10. CHITTICK, CLAY - 122
 
BREAKAWAY ROPING
1. STANKO, CATI - 2.48
2. ADAMSON, LINDSAY - 2.93
3. SCHAACK, BRANDY - 3.09
4. HAGEDORN, JORDAN - 3.22
5. BROWN, BRANDY - 3.23
6. SCHAACK, BAILEY - 3.31
7. HAUN, KAYLIE - 3.34
8. OPELA, TORIE - 3.54
9. STEC, SADIE - 3.71
10. STRAND, DAYNA - 3.86
 
BULL RIDING
1. VIERS, TYLER - 77
2. LESIAK, ETHAN - 76
3. GAMBILL, LANE - 70
4. CUNNINGHAM, DALTON - 67
 
GIRLS CUTTING
1. WEANDER, RACHEL - 143.5
2. ADAMSON, LINDSAY - 143
3. TIE : STORER, HAILEY – 141;  MEYER, BRIANNA – 141; BUSHHOUSEN, SYDNEY – 141; VONHEEDER, SAMANTHA – 141
7.  DOETKER, JORDYN - 138.5
8.  JAMISON, SAVANNA - 138
9.  HAGEDORN, JORDAN - 137
10. PINNEY, JIMI - 133
 
GOAT TYING
1. OPELA, TORIE - 9.72
2. KNUST, KELSEY - 9.96
3. MACOMBER, CHARMANE- 10.41
4.  O'DANIEL, SYDNEY- 10.46
5.  HAGEDORN, JORDAN - 12.14
6.  VAN HORN, ERIN - 12.17
7. FEAGLER, DANI - 12.36
8.  OSBORN, JINCY - 12.56
9.  DEXTER, SYDNEY - 13.7
10.  STRAND, DELYNN- 13.96
 
POLE BENDING
1. STANKO, CATI - 20.806
2. BUTTERFIELD, BLAKE - 20.875
3. HAGEDORN, JORDAN - 21.043
4. STRONG, CHARMAYNE - 21.163
5. CLARK, MADISON - 21.457
6. CHRISTEN, ALEX - 21.655
7. HAUN, KAYLIE - 21.691
8. HAUN, MURPHY - 21.787
9. STONE-SWEDBERG SHAWNIE – 21.955
10. SCHAACK, BAILEY - 22.195
 
SADDLE BRONC
1. HESSELTINE, CHAUNCY - 49
 
STEER WRESTLING
1. ANDERS, COLBY - 5.07
2. SIMONSON, DILLON - 5.25
3. WALNOFER, PETER - 5.37
4. WAKEFIELD, BRADY- 6.24
5. KRAEGER, REED - 6.38
6. FREEMAN, AJ  - 6.5
7. CLEVELAND, BRODY - 6.57
8. VOSSLER, COLTON - 6.85
9. RILEY, ELKANAH - 7.38
10. HINMAN, DAVID - 7.8
 
TEAM ROPING
1. ANDERS, COLBY and ANDERS, KALANE - 6.83
2. DIBBERN, DEVIN and DIBBERN, COLIN - 7.87
3. KNUST, KELSEY and LITTELL, TOM - 7.95
4. FREEMAN, AJ and FREEMAN, TANNER - 8
5. VINEYARD, TORI and VINEYARD, TERREL 0 8.06
6. SYBRANT, NOLAN and BLOMENKAMP, TREVOR - 10
7. NELSON, RHETT adn WHITE, TUCKER - 10.74
8. HESSELTINE, CORD and HESSELTINE, CHAUNCY - 11.31
9. MICEK, ALEX and COX, JARED - 13.06
10. VOSSLER, COLTON and KRAEGER, REED - 13.17
 
TIE DOWN ROPING
1. ATKINS, STERLING - 10.03
2. STEC, TANNER - 11.8
3. NYE, CODY 0 12.22
4. LEWIS, LOGAN - 12.4
5. SUCHY, SHANE - 12.77
6. VOSSLER, COLTON - 12.97
7. NELSON, RHETT - 13.55
8. REIKER, CODY - 13.78
9. SANTERO, DENUM - 14.14
10. SIMONSON, DILLON - 14.5
 
Round two – Friday, June 22 results are as follows:

BAREBACK RIDING
1. GEWINNER, WYATT, 69
2. MILLER, BOYD, 65
3. COLE, WESLEY, 55
4. MOON, ROWDY, 44
5. HESSELTINE, CHAUNCY, 38
6. FAUST, SAGE, 35
 
BARREL RACING 
1. STONE-SWEDBERG, SHAWNIE, 16.971
2. PAINTER, LAREE, 17.14
3. BROWN, BRANDY, 17.194
4. HAUN, KAYLIE, 17.242
5. HALL, KAYELLYN, 17.243
6. FEAGLER, DANI, 17.345
7. THOMAS, JAMIE, 17.369
8. OPELA, TORIE, 17.371
9. STANKO, CATI, 17.417
10. VONHEEDER, SAMANTHA, 17.44
 
BOYS CUTTING 
1. ATKINS, STERLING, 145
2. SUCHY, SHANE, 143
3. CUMPTON, SETH, 142.5
4. REIKEN, CHASE, 141
5. CHITTICK, CLAY, 140
6. MEYER, WILLIAM, 139
7. MILLER, AMAN, 134
8. BADER, WYATT, 129
9. BADER, REGAN, 128
10. BRADLEY, BLAYNE, 125
 
BREAKAWAY ROPING 
1. SCHAACK, BAILEY, 2.83
2. JAMISON, SAVANNA, 3.14
3. DEXTER, BAILEY, 3.19
4. BROWN, BRANDY, 3.4
5. ADAMSON, LINDSAY, 3.53
6. HAUN, KAYLIE, 3.53
7. VAN HORN, ERIN, 3.69
8. VONHEEDER, SAMANTHA, 3.78
9. MCFADDEN, KADI, 3.93
10. STRAND, DAYNA, 4.11
 
BULL RIDING
1. HESSELTINE, CHAUNCY, 76
2. VIERS, TYLER, 68
  
GIRLS CUTTING 
1. ADAMSON, LINDSAY, 145
    MEYER, BRIANNA, 145
3. STORER, HAILEY, 144
4. WEANDER, RACHEL, 143
5. MACOMBER, CHARMANE, 141.5
6. VONHEEDER, SAMANTHA, 138
7. DOETKER, JORDYN, 137
8. BUSHHOUSEN, SYDNEY, 136
9. HALL, MORGAN, 135
10. HAGEDORN, JORDAN, 132
 
GOAT TYING
1. OPELA, TORIE, 9.42
2. HAUN, MURPHY, 9.85
3. GUEST, MEGAN, 11.16
4.KNUST, KELSEY, 11.2
5. STRAND, DELYNN, 11.32
6. WALKER, SABRINA, 11.64
7. REECE, KAITLIN, 12
8. STANKO, CATI, 12.02
9. VAN HORN, ERIN, 12.08
10. DEXTER, BAILEY, 13.53
 
POLE BENDING
1. HAGEDORN, JORDAN, 20.709
2. REICHMUTH, BRANDY, 20.95
3. DASSINGER, JORDAN, 21.03
4. STANKO, CATI, 21.073
5. HAUN, KAYLIE, 21.122
6. CHRISTEN, ALEX, 21.384
7. STRAND, DELYNN, 21.548
8. STONE-SWEDBERG, SHAWNIE, 21.565
9. THOMAS, JAMIE, 21.81
10. CLARK, MADISON, 21.936
 
SADDLE BRONC
1. EKLUND, TRISTON, 47
 
STEER WRESTLING
1. NELSON, RHETT, 4.72
2. SIMONSON, DILLON, 4.98
      FREEMAN, AJ, 4.98
4. ANDERS, KALANE, 5.22
5. HESSELTINE, CHAUNCY, 6.07
6. RILEY, ELKANAH, 6.14
7. VOSSLER, COLTON, 7.17
8. DIBBERN, LOGAN, 7.3
9. FINNEY, BLAINE, 7.73
10. SUCHY, SHANE, 9.49
 
TEAM ROPING
1. FREEMAN, AJ, 5.97
    FREEMAN, TANNER
2. MICEK, ALEX, 8.03
    COX, JARED
3. JAMISON, SAVANNA, 8.33
    SANTERO, DENUM
4. HOLLIDAY, PEYTON, 8.41
    SUCHY, SHANE,  
5. NELSON, RHETT, 8.89
    WHITE, TUCKER
6. BROWN, BRANDY, 10.45
    SIMONSON, DILLON
7. FINNEY, BLAINE, 13.13
    FINNEY, DOUG
8. SPIES, TYE, 13.19
    ASSARSSON, CORY
9. BROTT, COOPER, 13.67
    CLARK, JADEN
10. WEBER, REECE, 13.94
     MATHIS, TATE 
 
TIE DOWN ROPING
1. WAKEFIELD, BRADY, 11.04
2. HINMAN, DAVID, 11.66
3. SPICKELMIER, TY, 11.67
4. NYE, CODY, 11.71
5. BRADLEY, BLAYNE, 12.73
6. REIKER, CODY, 12.91
7. WEBER, REECE, 14.88
8. FINNEY, BLAINE, 15.42
9. VOSSLER, COLTON, 16.35
10. HOLLIDAY, PEYTON, 17.19

Results will be posted after Saturday's competition.
Don't miss this Thursday's Chief for complete coverage of this year's State High School Rodeo finals, and a listing and pictures of area competitors who head on to compete at Nationals.
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Even if Wes Lunt had been able to play against Nebraska, it probably wouldn't...
Nebraska Head Coach Bo Pelini after Illinois
VOLLEYBALL Adams Central def. Holdrege, 25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 25-23 Arcadia-Loup City def. Wood...