Skip to main content

Latest Sports Headlines

Golfers have their sights on great season

April 11, 2014

Broken Bow golfers dualed Swedes at Wild Horse in Gothenburg April 8

There were three flights of golfers on Tuesday. Following are the individual and team results.
First Flight: Marcus Miller-39, Dalton Schnase-47, Austin Reynolds-40, Grayson Minnick-41 and Zac Harper-52 with a team score of 167 against Gothenburgs first flight team score of 190.
Second Flight: Tyrel Garner-54, Cole Kahnk-53, Brandon Wallace-55, Paul Sanger-59 and Jeremy Christner-55 with a team score of 217 against Gothenburgs second flight team score of 235.

MULLEN: Track skills tested in Arnold

April 10, 2014

ARNOLD -- Anselmo-Merna, Mullen, Sandhills/Thedford and Twin Loup all participated in the Mullen Invite at Arnold April 5.
Results follow starting with the girls.

Girls Results

The teams scores were 1st-Mullen-161 pts.; 2nd-Anselmo-Merna-126 pts.; 3rd-Twin Loup-107 pts. and 4th-Sandhills/Thedford-76 pts.

100 M: 1st-Jessica Lovitt, Mullen-13.3; 2nd-Whitney Steckel, Twin Loup-13.9; 3rd-Emily Vinton, Mullen-14.1; 4th-Tristan Kirwan-14.1+; 5th-Brathe Myers, Anselmo-Merna-14.8; 6th-Lindsey Burnett, Anselmo-Merna-15.0

Saturday's State Dual Wrestling Meet results

March 3, 2014

Class A Results
1st Place - Grand Island
2nd Place - Millard South
3rd Place - Kearney
4th Place - Omaha Burke
5th Place - Omaha North
6th Place - Papillion-LaVista
7th Place - Hastings
8th Place - Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match
Grand Island defeated Millard South 33-29.
3rd Place Match
Kearney defeated Omaha Burke 42-20.
5th Place Match
Omaha North defeated Papillion-LaVista 39-30.
7th Place Match
Hastings defeated Lincoln Southwest 45-27.

Class B Results
1st Place - Omaha Skutt Catholic
2nd Place - Bennington
3rd Place - Adams Central
4th Place - Nebraska City

Friday night scores

March 3, 2014

GIRLS BASKETBALL scores - February 28, 2014
A-5 Tournament
Millard West 83, Omaha Northwest 43

B-1 Tournament
Finals
Lincoln Pius X 42, Norris 39

B-2 Tournament
Finals
Gretna 52, Omaha Gross Catholic 39

B-3 Tournament
Finals
Omaha Duchesne Academy 45, Blair 34

B-4 Tournament
Finals
York 40, Beatrice 36

B-5 Tournament
Finals
Grand Island Northwest 57, Holdrege 36

B-6 Tournament
Finals
Sidney 45, Gering 43

Class C1 District Tournament
Finals

C1-1
Lincoln Lutheran 49, Syracuse 36

C1-2
Platteview 61, Bishop Neumann 58

C1-3

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Broken Bow golfers dualed Swedes at Wild Horse in Gothenburg April 8 There were three flights of...
ARNOLD -- Anselmo-Merna, Mullen, Sandhills/Thedford and Twin Loup all participated in the Mullen...
Class A Results 1st Place - Grand Island 2nd Place - Millard South 3rd Place - Kearney 4th Place -...