Results and Photos of the SEM Wrestling Invite

By: 
Tim Conover, Sports Editor
Staff Writer

Following are the individual results of the Anselmo-Merna, Ansley/Litchfield, SEM and South Loup wrestlers at the SEM Invite Jan. 11.

Anselmo-Merna

120
Bryce Schmidt (5-10) place is unknown.
• Champ. Round 1 - Gilberto Ramirez (Kearney JV Blue) 10-10 won by fall over Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 5-10 (Fall 1:08)
• Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 5-10 received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 2 - Brock Broweleit (Kearney JV Gold) 9-8 won by decision over Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 5-10 (Dec 13-11)
120
Cyrus Wells (19-2) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 19-2 received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 19-2 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-11 (Fall 1:12)
• Semifinal - Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 19-2 won by decision over Jeremy Larson (Brady) 25-3 (Dec 4-2)
• 1st Place Match - Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 19-2 won by decision over Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 26-2 (Dec 6-1)
126
Carter Johnson (6-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Carson Mason (South Loup) 10-11 won by fall over Carter Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 6-12 (Fall 1:34)
• Cons. Round 1 - Treyton Nichols (North Platte JV) 2-2 won by major decision over Carter Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 6-12 (MD 12-3)
132
Zane Kreikemeier (8-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Luke Henn (Elgin Public Pope John) 8-6 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 8-13 (Fall 2:46)
• Cons. Round 1 - Kaleab Kloppel (Ainsworth) 3-11 won by decision over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 8-13 (Dec 9-8)
145
Sebastian Younes (0-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Brett Riggs (Maxwell) 30-0 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 0-7 (Fall 1:05)
• Cons. Round 1 - Hunter Riley (Axtell) 6-7 won by fall over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 0-7 (Fall 1:14)
152
Wyat Lambertson (4-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Aaron Skaggs (Axtell) 16-12 won by fall over Wyat Lambertson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-11 (Fall 0:37)
• Cons. Round 1 - Dominique Vieyra (North Platte JV) 1-2 won by fall over Wyat Lambertson (Anselmo-Merna) 4-11 (Fall 1:41)
195
Andrew Burnett (10-9) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Cauy Bennett (Elwood) 14-10 won by decision over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 10-9 (Dec 3-1)
• Cons. Round 1 - Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 10-9 won by fall over Brendon Hall (S-E-M) 3-13 (Fall 3:58)
• Cons. Semi - Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-8 won by fall over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 10-9 (Fall 1:58)

Ansley/Litchfield

113
David Lewis (2-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hilmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 18-9 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 2-15 (Fall 1:47)
• Cons. Round 1 - David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 2-15 received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Fox (Axtell) 21-16 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 2-15 (Fall 0:53)
132
Chase Racicky (6-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 6-3 won by fall over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-12 (Fall 5:14)
• Cons. Round 1 - Klayton Pagel (Maxwell) 11-14 won by fall over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-12 (Fall 0:50)
138
Tyson Brott (8-8) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Tyson Brott (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8 received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 18-8 won by fall over Tyson Brott (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8 (Fall 2:23)
• Cons. Round 2 - Tyson Brott (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8 won by decision over Jadeyn Kohl (Elwood) 5-10 (Dec 8-1)
• Cons. Round 3 - Tyson Brott (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8 won by decision over Robert Frisbie (Maxwell) 9-10 (Dec 5-0)
• Cons. Semi - Brett Tryon (Southwest) 18-10 won by fall over Tyson Brott (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8 (Fall 0:48)
145
Collin Arehart (17-7) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-7 won by fall over Zeik Florea (North Platte JV) 0-2 (Fall 3:17)
• Quarterfinal - Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-7 won by fall over Cameron Claussen (Kearney JV Gold) 10-9 (Fall 1:39)
• Semifinal - Kaden Guerrero (Southwest) 22-2 won by major decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-7 (MD 15-5)
• Cons. Semi - Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-7 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 8-10 (Fall 4:08)
• 3rd Place Match - Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-7 won by decision over Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 18-4 (Dec 3-2)
152
Hunter Arehart (19-8) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-8 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-12 (Fall 0:15)
• Quarterfinal - Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-8 won by fall over Colt Temple (Ainsworth) 12-11 (Fall 3:15)
• Semifinal - Matthew Van Pelt (Southwest) 21-6 won by major decision over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-8 (MD 10-2)
• Cons. Semi - Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-8 won by decision over Noah Jurjens (Brady) 13-8 (Dec 10-6)
• 3rd Place Match - Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-8 won by forfeit over Colt Temple (Ainsworth) 12-11 (For.)
160
Gavin Cole (1-10) place is unknown.
• Quarterfinal - Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 25-5 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 1-10 (Fall 0:41)
• Cons. Round 1 - Jackson Bespalec (Kearney JV Blue) 15-8 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 1-10 (Fall 1:31)
160
Cooper Slingsby (19-7) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-7 won by fall over Creed Johnson (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-8 (Fall 0:22)
• Semifinal - Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-7 won by fall over Tom Peterson (Axtell) 19-10 (Fall 5:18)
• 1st Place Match - Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 25-5 won by decision over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-7 (Dec 5-2)
170
Zyruss Fauss (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 16-7 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-4 (Fall 1:53)
• Cons. Round 1 - Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 2 - Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 19-9 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-4 (Fall 0:41)
195
Kolby Larson (18-8) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-8 won by fall over Kason Nicol (Kearney JV Gold) 3-11 (Fall 1:13)
• Semifinal - Brock White (Loomis/Bertrand) 14-7 won by fall over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-8 (Fall 5:51)
• Cons. Semi - Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-8 won by fall over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 10-9 (Fall 1:58)
• 3rd Place Match - Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-8 won by fall over Ashton Smith (Maxwell) 6-11 (Fall 4:39)
285
Terry Cash (3-9) place is unknown.
• Champ. Round 1 - Cyrus Snow (Eustis Farnum) 8-9 won by decision over Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-9 (Dec 6-0)
• Cons. Round 1 - Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-9 received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 2 - Carsen Reiners (Elwood) 8-13 won by decision over Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-9 (Dec 5-4)
285
Raymond Devine (9-6) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Raymond Devine (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-6 won by fall over Brandon Moore (Kearney JV Gold) 4-14 (Fall 1:37)
• Quarterfinal - Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 10-8 won by fall over Raymond Devine (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-6 (Fall 5:41)
• Cons. Round 2 - Raymond Devine (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-6 won by fall over Alex Booe (Loomis/Bertrand) 3-15 (Fall 0:36)
• Cons. Round 3 - Cyrus Snow (Eustis Farnum) 8-9 won by fall over Raymond Devine (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-6 (Fall 4:02)

SEM

126
Reece Jones (3-13) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Cinch Kiger (Overton) 19-14 won by decision over Reece Jones (S-E-M) 3-13 (Dec 13-11)
• Cons. Round 1 - Reece Jones (S-E-M) 3-13 won by fall over Cash Dailey (Ainsworth) 1-9 (Fall 1:39)
• Cons. Round 2 - John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 19-10 won by fall over Reece Jones (S-E-M) 3-13 (Fall 2:08)
152
Cody Hollibaugh (6-12) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Colt Temple (Ainsworth) 12-11 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (S-E-M) 6-12 (Fall 1:19)
• Cons. Round 1 - Cody Hollibaugh (S-E-M) 6-12 won by major decision over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-12 (MD 11-1)
• Cons. Round 2 - Dodge Daniels (Central Valley) 7-8 won by major decision over Cody Hollibaugh (S-E-M) 6-12 (MD 13-4)
160
Ashton Nichols (2-7) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Tom Peterson (Axtell) 19-10 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (S-E-M) 2-7 (Fall 0:31)
• Cons. Round 1 - Ashton Nichols (S-E-M) 2-7 won by fall over Creed Johnson (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-8 (Fall 4:33)
• Cons. Semi - Brecken White (Kearney JV Gold) 14-4 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (S-E-M) 2-7 (Fall 0:23)
170
Jacob Stieb (16-9) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Stieb (S-E-M) 16-9 received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Jacob Stieb (S-E-M) 16-9 won by fall over Gavin Fullmer (Elwood) 9-11 (Fall 1:14)
• Semifinal - Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 16-7 won by fall over Jacob Stieb (S-E-M) 16-9 (Fall 3:15)
• Cons. Semi - Jacob Stieb (S-E-M) 16-9 won by fall over Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 19-9 (Fall 1:42)
• 3rd Place Match - Jacob Stieb (S-E-M) 16-9 won by fall over Trevor Young (Wilcox-Hildreth) 12-12 (Fall 1:28)
195
Brendon Hall (3-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 9-2 won by fall over Brendon Hall (S-E-M) 3-13 (Fall 3:48)
• Cons. Round 1 - Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 10-9 won by fall over Brendon Hall (S-E-M) 3-13 (Fall 3:58)

South Loup

113
Logan Peterson (18-8) placed 4th and scored 15.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Logan Peterson (South Loup) 18-8 won by fall over River Romej (Elgin Public Pope John) 0-6 (Fall 4:16)
• Quarterfinal - Logan Peterson (South Loup) 18-8 won by fall over Ethan Lawrence (Kearney JV Gold) 8-11 (Fall 2:22)
• Semifinal - Jacob Hilmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 18-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 18-8 (SV-1 8-6)
• Cons. Semi - Logan Peterson (South Loup) 18-8 won by fall over Jacob Fox (Axtell) 21-16 (Fall 4:48)
• 3rd Place Match - Ethan Lawrence (Kearney JV Gold) 8-11 won by decision over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 18-8 (Dec 10-7)
120
Talon Crago (3-11) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-11 received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 19-2 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-11 (Fall 1:12)
• Cons. Round 2 - Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-11 won by fall over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 0-8 (Fall 1:36)
• Cons. Round 3 - Gilberto Ramirez (Kearney JV Blue) 10-10 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-11 (Fall 2:02)
120
Suzy Heusman (0-8) place is unknown.
• Champ. Round 1 - Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 26-2 won by fall over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 0-8 (Fall 0:23)
• Cons. Round 1 - Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 0-8 received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 2 - Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-11 won by fall over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 0-8 (Fall 1:36)
126
Carson Mason (10-11) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Carson Mason (South Loup) 10-11 won by fall over Carter Johnson (Anselmo-Merna) 6-12 (Fall 1:34)
• Quarterfinal - Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 19-5 won by decision over Carson Mason (South Loup) 10-11 (Dec 9-4)
• Cons. Round 2 - Carson Mason (South Loup) 10-11 won by fall over Ayden Moore (Elwood) 5-13 (Fall 2:19)
• Cons. Round 3 - John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 19-10 won by decision over Carson Mason (South Loup) 10-11 (Dec 6-2)
126
Colby Streit (12-11) place is unknown.
• Champ. Round 1 - Colby Streit (South Loup) 12-11 won by fall over Ayden Moore (Elwood) 5-13 (Fall 1:36)
• Quarterfinal - Timmy Smith (Elwood) 23-5 won by tech fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 12-11 (TF-1.5 5:15 (16-1))
• Cons. Round 2 - Treyton Nichols (North Platte JV) 2-2 won by major decision over Colby Streit (South Loup) 12-11 (MD 16-7)
132
Tayten Eggleston (14-3) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 14-3 received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 14-3 won by fall over Jakob Ransdell (Kearney JV Gold) 12-12 (Fall 1:41)
• Semifinal - Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 14-3 won by fall over Nick Sutton (Kearney JV Blue) 14-7 (Fall 5:08)
• 1st Place Match - Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 14-3 won by decision over Trigger Pokorny (Central Valley) 26-3 (Dec 3-1)
145
Dalton Kunkee (8-10) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 8-10 won by fall over Hunter Riley (Axtell) 6-7 (Fall 5:27)
• Quarterfinal - Brett Riggs (Maxwell) 30-0 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 8-10 (Fall 0:57)
• Cons. Round 2 - Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 8-10 won by fall over Trevor Snyder (North Platte JV) 1-2 (Fall 4:08)
• Cons. Round 3 - Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 8-10 won by decision over Brenton Tobaben (Kearney JV Blue) 11-8 (Dec 11-9)
• Cons. Semi - Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-7 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 8-10 (Fall 4:08)
152
Lila Bloomer (0-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-8 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-12 (Fall 0:15)
• Cons. Round 1 - Cody Hollibaugh (S-E-M) 6-12 won by major decision over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-12 (MD 11-1)
170
Jacob Heusman (2-4) place is unknown.
• Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Heusman (South Loup) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Trevor Young (Wilcox-Hildreth) 12-12 won by fall over Jacob Heusman (South Loup) 2-4 (Fall 1:21)
• Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Heusman (South Loup) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 3 - Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 19-9 won by fall over Jacob Heusman (South Loup) 2-4 (Fall 1:23)
170
Gavin Robertson (16-7) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 16-7 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-4 (Fall 1:53)
• Quarterfinal - Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 16-7 won by fall over Jacob Tobey (Maxwell) 9-17 (Fall 1:24)
• Semifinal - Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 16-7 won by fall over Jacob Stieb (S-E-M) 16-9 (Fall 3:15)
• 1st Place Match - Christian Smith (Overton) 12-12 won by fall over Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 16-7 (Fall 1:50)
182
Spencer Bloomer (13-5) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 13-5 received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 13-5 won by fall over Tanner Houser (Kearney JV Blue) 9-9 (Fall 2:14)
• Semifinal - Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 13-5 won by fall over Tyler Wolfe (Maxwell) 25-7 (Fall 2:20)
• 1st Place Match - Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 13-5 won by fall over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 23-10 (Fall 1:33)

Category: